Other Institute functionary

GENERAL ADMINISTRATION

Subject (indicative)   Name Faculty Member
Associate Dean - Administration :
:
Dr. Kailash Chandra Ray,
Associate Professor,
Department of Electrical Engineering
Associate Dean - Students Affairs :
:
Dr. Manoranjan Kar,
Associate Professor,
Department of Physics
Warden(Boy’s Hostel, Kalam, Block A & B) :
:
Dr. Saurabh Kumar Pandey,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Electrical Engineering
Associate Warden(Boy’s Hostel, Kalam, Block A & B) :
:
Dr. Udit Satija,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Electrical Engineering
Warden(Boy’s Hostel, Kalam Block C & D) :
:
Dr. Prakash Parida,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Physics
Associate Warden(Boy’s Hostel, Kalam, Block C & D) :
:
Dr. Arghya Choudhury,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Physics
Warden(Married and Boys Hostel Raman) :
:
Dr. Balendu Bhooshan Upadhyay,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Mathematics
Associate Warden (Married and Boys Hostel Raman) :
:
Dr. Sourav Gur,
Assistant Professor,
Departement of CEE
Warden (Asima Girls Hostel & Hostel Raman Wing D) :
:
Dr. Smriti Singh,
Assistant Professor,
Departement of HSS
Associate Warden (Asima Girls Hostel & Hostel Raman Wing D) :
:
Dr. K. Saloni,
Assistant Professor,
Departement of Mathematics
Hostel Office :
:
Mr. Amit Kumar,
Administration
Hostel Office :
:
Mr. Ashish Kumar,
Administration
Chairman, JEE (Advanced)
Vice-Chairman, JEE (Advanced)
:
:
Dr. Sudhan Majhi
Dr. Prashant Kumar Srivastava
Chairman, GATE
Vice-Chairman, GATE
:
:
Dr. Pradipta Chakrabortty
Dr. Raghavan K. Easwaran
Chairman, JAM
Vice-Chairman, JAM
:
:
Dr. Amit Kumar
Dr. Alpana Nayak
PIC, Faculty Affairs : Dr. Dinesh Kumar Kotnees
PIC, Power : Dr. S. Sivasubramani
PIC, WTP & STP : Dr. Trishikhi Raychoudhury
PIC, Landscaping : Dr. Bachu Anilkumar
Chairman, Sports Committee
Associate Faculty
Member
:
:
:
:
Dr. Debajit Sarma
Dr. Subrata Chattopadhyay
Sh. Pradip Maity
Chairman, Cultural Committee
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member
:
:
:
:
:
:
Dr. Trishikhi Raychoudhury
Dr. Om Prakash (Maths)
Dr. Sujoy Kumar Samanta
Dr. T. Rajagopala Rao
Dr. Saurabh Kumar Pandey
Dr. Ranjit Laha
PIC, Wellness Centre
Member
Member
Member
:
:
:
:
Dr. Rajendra N. P.
Dr. Atul Thakur
Dr. Sweta Sinha
Dr. Kaushik Roy
Programme Coordinator, NSS
Member
Member
:
:
:
Dr. T. Rajagopala Rao
Dr. Sushant Kumar
Dr. Ajay D. Thakur
PIC, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan Cell : Dr. T. Rajagopala Rao
PIC, Student Registration : Dr. Soumya Jyoti Ray
Secretary, Faculty meetings : Dr. Soumya Jyoti Ray
PIC, Recruitment Rules and Promotion Policy committee for officers and staff (Convener)
Member
Member
Member (Ex officio)
Member (Group A-Administrative)
Member(Group B-Technical)
Member (Group C- Infrastructure & services)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Dr. Yatendra Kumar Singh
Dr. Mohd. Kaleem Khan
Dr. Syed K.K. Hussaini
Registrar, IIT Patna
Mr. Imtiaz Ahmad,(A.R)
Mr. Santosh Kumar (JTS)
Mr. Ram Kumar Mahto
Security Committee:
PIC Security
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member and Convener
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Dr. Amit Kumar
Dr. Maheshkumar H. Kolekar
Dr. Rishi Raj
Associate Head IWD
Associate Warden, Boys Hostel , Nominated by A Dean (SA)
Associate Warden, Girls Hostel , Nominated by A Dean (SA)
Security Officer, IIT Patna
Transport Committee:
PIC Transport
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member & Convener
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Dr. Manabendra Pathak
Dr. Anirban Mahato
Dr. Amarnath Hegde
Dr. Subrata Hait
Mr. Santosh Kumar (JTS)
Mr. Abhay kumar Verma (JA)
Vice President Gymkhana
Assistant Registrar (Gen. Admin)
Medical Committee:
PIC Medical
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member and Convener
Invited Member
Invited Member
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Dr. Rajib Kumar Jha
Dr. Murshid Imam
Dr. Jobin Jose
Dr. Meghna Dutta
Dr. Sudhan Majhi
Deputy Registrar (Gen. Admin)
Dr. Preetam Kumar
Dr. Somanath Tripathy
School Committee:
PIC School
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member and Convener
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Dr. A.D.Thakur
Dr. Sourav Pandey
Mr. Rajender Seemar
Head, IWD (Ex-officio)
Head, CC  (Ex-officio)
EE, Civil (Residential), IWD (Ex-officio)
Assistant Registrar (Admin)
Landscape Committee:
PIC Landscape and Convener
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Dr. Bachu Anilkumar
Dr. Smriti Singh
Dr. Ramakrishna Bag
Dr. Abhishek Raj
Mr. Vijay Kumar,  Deputy Registrar (Gen.Admin)
Mr. Kanhaiya Prasad, Assistant Engineer (Civil,AZ)
Mr. Samiran Majhi, Junior Engineer (Civil RZ)
House Allotment Committee:
PIC HAC and Chairperson
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member & Convener
:
:
:
:
:
:
Dr. Yogesh Mani Tripathi
Dr. Sudhan Majhi
Dr. Mayank Agarwal
Mr. Shambhu Kumar (Assistant Registrar, F&A)
Mr. Samiran Majhi (Junior Engineer, Civil)
Assistant Registrar (Admin & Establishment)
Guest House Committee:
PIC Guest House
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member & Convener
:
:
:
:
:
:
Dr. Subhabrata Paul
Dr. Sujoy Kumar Samanta
Dr. Sandip Khan
Dr. Mayank Agarwal
Dr. Trishikhi Raychoudhury
Assistant Registrar (Gen. Admin)
Market Committee:
PIC Market
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member & Convener
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Dr. Syed K.K. Hussaini
Dr. Yatendra Kumar Singh
Dr. Avik Samanta
Mr. Shailendra Kumar Singh
VP Gymkhana
PG Representative
Girls Students Representative
Assistant Registrar Admin
PIC, Post Graduate Programs : Dr. Koushik Roy
PIC, Undergraduate Programs : Dr. Sushant Kumar
PIC, Library : Dr. Neeladri Das
PIC, Class Room and Time Table : Dr. Vishal Deshpande
PIC, Convocation : Dr. Anirban Bhattacharya
PIC, Ranking : Dr. Yatendra Kumar Singh
PIC, Training & Placement : Dr. Jose V Parambil
PIC, International Student Affairs : Dr. Atul Thakur
PIC, Communications, Tinkering Club : Dr. Sudhir Kumar
PIC, CEP (Continuing Education Program) : Dr. Jawar Singh
PIC, Alumni Affairs : Dr. Anirban Chowdhury
PIC, Colloquium : Dr. Prashant Kumar
PIC, GIAN, SPARC : Dr. Rajiv Misra
PIC, Technical Events : Dr. Murshid Imam
PIC, Entrepreneurship : Dr. Anoop Kumar Gupta
Visvesvaraya Nodal Officer : Dr. Rajib Kumar Jha