Photo Gallery
gallery
Communication Directory PDF  | Print |

Please use 0612-302 for calling at extension
and append the email ID with @iitp.ac.in

Department of Chemistry

Faculty
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Amit Kumar Assistant Professor 8124 amitkt
Debabrata Seth Associate Professor 8028 debabrata
Md. L. H. Choudhary Associate Professor 8038 lokman
Neeladri Das Associate Professor 8023 neeladri
Prolay Das Associate Professor 8057 prolay
Ranganathan Subramanian Assistant Professor 8094 ranga
Sahid Hussain Associate Professor 8022 sahid
T. Rajagopala Rao Assistant Professor 8238 rajgopal
Snehasis Daschakraborty Assistant Professor 8675 snehasis
Debajit Sarma Assistant Professor 8677 debajit
Subrata Chattopadhyay Assistant Professor 8676 sch

Staff
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Antara Garai Scientific Officer 8172 antara
Imtiaz Ahmad Junior Technical Superintendent 8215,8217 imtiaz
Aziz Ahmad Junior Technical Superintendent 8216,8218
azizahmed

Laboratory & Offices
Laboratory & Offices
Phone extension
HOD Office
8225
Conference Room 8227
1st Year B. Tech Lab  8070
Department Office  8073
Chemistry Instrument Room 8119
CST Lab 1 8215
CST Lab 2 8216
PG Lab 1 8217
PG Lab 2 8218
Project Lab 8219
NMR Room -1 8220
NMR Room - 2 8221
Chemistry Instrument Room 1 8222
Store Room 8223
Glyco Chemistry Lab 8228
Green Synthesis Lab 8229
Theoretical Chemistry Lab 8230
Gas Phase and Computational Lab 8231
Organometallics Lab 8232
Supramolecular Synthesis Lab 8233
Catalysis Lab 8234
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Lab 8235
Ultrafast Spectroscopy Lab 8236
Departmental Library 8237
Chemistry Instrument Room - 2 8238


Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

Faculty
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Prolay Das Assistant Professor 8057 prolay
Sujoy Kumar Samanta Assistant Professor 8173
sksamanta
Nitin D Chaturvedi Assistant Professor 8281 nitind
Sandip Khan Assistant Professor 8282 skhan
Sushant Kumar Assistant Professor (Visiting) 8670 sushantkumar
Dibyendu Mukherjee Visiting Professor 8280 dibyendu

Laboratory & Offices
Laboratory & Offices
Phone extension
HOD Room  8276
Conference Room  8277
Department Library  8278
Department office  8279
Mass and H.T. Lab 8283
CRE and MO Lab 8284
Fuel Lab 8285
Simulation Lab -2  8286
Research Scholar Lab  8287
Bio Chemical Lab 8288

Materials Science and Engineering

Faculty
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Anirban Chowdhury Assistant Professor 8183 anirc
Anup Kumar Keshri Assistant Professor 8184 anup
Dinesh Kumar Kotnees Assistant Professor 8185 dinesh

Staff
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Ved Prakash
Junior Technical Superintendent 8212 ved.prakash


Laboratory & Offices

Laboratory & Offices
Phone extension
HOD Room  8276
HOD Office  8211
Department  Office  8212
Departmental Library  8213
Research scholar room  8214
Thin film lab 8200
Ceramic lab 8201
Nanomaterials lab 8202
Polymer synthesis lab 8203
Polymer Testing and Characterization lab 8204
Polymer Processing lab 8205
Plasma coating lab 8206
Metallography and Corrosion lab 8207
Mechanical testing lab 8208
Heat treatment lab 8209
Nanoindentation lab 8210

Computer Center

Faculty In-Charge
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Ashok Singh Sairam Associate Professor 8035 ashok
Joydeep Chandra Assistant Professor 8129 joydeep

Staff
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Sandip Kishore Scientific Officer 8077 sandip
Rajender Kumar
Junior Technical Superintendent 8317 rseemar
Ajay Kumar
Junior Technical Superintendent 8354 aksharma

Help Desk
Help Desk
Phone extension
Network Support  8316
Desktop Support 8058

Laboratory & Offices
Laboratory & Offices
Phone extension
Office  8323
CC-1 Lab 8318
CC-2 Lab 8319
Meeting Room  8322
Ernet Lab  8357
Store Room  8358
UPS Room (Servers)  8320
UPS Room (Network) 8321
UPS Room (Office) 8359

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Faculty
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Pushpak Bhattacharyya Professor 8003 pb
Abyayananda Maiti Assistant Professor 8130 abyaym
Arijit Mondal Assistant Professor 8161 arijit
Ashok Singh Sairam Associate Professor 8035 ashok
Asif Ekbal Assistant Professor 8090 asif
Joydeep Chandra Assistant Professor 8129 joydeep
Rajiv Misra Associate Professor 8034 rajivm
Raju Halder Assistant Professor 8009 halder
Samrat Mondal Assistant Professor 8163 samrat
Somanath tripathy Associate Professor 8036 som
Sriparna Saha Assistant Professor 8128 sriparna
Jimson Mathew Associate Professor 8347 jimson
Suman Kumar Maji Assistant Professor 8344 smaji
Sourav Kumar Dandapat Assistant Professor 8345 sourav

Staff
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Ashutosh Sinha Scientific Officer 8097 aksinha
Abhishekh Dikshit Junior Technical Superintendent 8162 adixit
Shailendra Kumar Verma Junior Technical Superintendent 8333
skverma

Labs

Name Phone extension Room Number
Conference Room 8349 418
Department Library 8335 425
Department Office 8337 427
Elsevier COE for NLP-1 8338 510
Elsevier COE for NLP-2 8339 510
Faculty Room-1 8345 401
HOD Room 8329 420
Meeting Room 8350 419
MTP-1 8331 422
Ph. D. Lab-1 8334 424
Server Room 8336 426
Software Lab-2 8348 417

Department of Electrical Engineering

Faculty
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Ahmad Ali Assistant Professor 8044 ali
Aneek Adhya Assistant Professor 8046 aneek
Kailash Chandara Ray Assistant Professor 8106
kcr
Maheshkumar H. Kolekar Assistant Professor 8043 mahesh
Preetam Kumar Associate Professor 8048 pkumar
Ranjan Kumar Behera Assistant Professor 8050 rkb
Rajib Kumar Jha Assistant Professor 8010 jharajib
Sanjoy Kumar Parida Assistant Professor 8040 skparida
Shovan Bhaumik Assistant Professor 8049 shovan.bhaumik
Sumanta Gupta Assistant Professor 8096 sumanta
S. Sivasubramani Assistant Professor 8137 siva
Sudhan Majhi Assistant Professor(Joint Faculty Maths & EE)
8045 smajhi
Yatendra Kumar Singh Assistant Professor 8092 yatendra
Saurabh Kumar Pandey Assistant Professor 8246 saurabh
Pramod Kumar Tiwari Assistant Professor 8351 pktiwari

Staff
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
A. P. Anand Junior Technical Superintendent 8080 ambika
Iftekhar Ahmad Junior Technical Superintendant 8786 ahmad
Lucky Kumar Junior Technical Superintendant
8085 lkumar
Dhiren Kumar Nayak Junior Technical Superintendant 8150 nayak
Kumar Swapnil Junior Technical Superintendant 8079 swapnil1710
Varun Kumar Junior Technical Superintendant 8051 varun_kr
Nawab Ghosh Junior Mechanic 8151 nawabghosh


Laboratory & Offices


Laboratory & Offices
Phone extension
HOD Office  8304
Department Library  8305
Meeting/Conference Room  8306
Department Office  8060
Control & Instrumentation Lab 8079
VLSI Design Lab 8085
B Tech Communication Lab 8080
Digital Signal Processing Lab 8031
Electrical Workshop 8151
Basic Electronics Lab 8786
Adv. Elect. Machine Lab 8150
Ph D. Scholar Room (Electrical) 8109
SMDP Lab 8146
Embedded System Lab 8086
Optical Communication Lab 8175
Optical Network Lab 8176
RF and MEMS Lab 8177
Wireless Communication Research Lab 8178
Analog & Digital Lab 8042
Wireless Communication M Tech Lab 8307
ESDM Lab 8353


Department of Humanities & Social Sciences


Faculty

 

NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Aditya Raj Assistant Professor 8095 aditya.raj
Nalin Bharti Associate Professor 8017 nalinbharti
Papia Raj Assistant Professor 8188 praj
Priyanka Tripathi Assistant Professor 8182 priyankatripathi
Smriti Singh Associate Professor 8020 smriti
Sweta Sinha Assistant Professor 8397 sweta
Richa Chaudhary Assistant Professor 8398 richa.chaudhary

Laboratry & Offices
Laboratory & Offices
Phone extension
HOD Office  8324
Office Room 8399
Language lab  8327
Research scholars lab  8328
Sociology Reserch Lab 8548
Ph. D. Student 8081
HSS Lab 8078

Department of Mathematics

Faculty
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID

A. K. Upadhyay

Associate Professor

8014

upadhyay

Debashree Guha Adhya Assistant Professor 8121 debashree
N. K. Tomar Assistant Professor 8021 nktomar
Om Prakash Associate Professor 8108 om
Prashant Kumar Srivastava Assistant Professor 8033 pksri
Y. M. tripathi Associate Professor 8015 yogesh
Sudhan Majhi Assistant Professor 8045 smajhi
Amit Kumar Verma Assistant Professor 8396 akverma
Pratibhamoy Das Assistant Professor 8055 pratibhamoy

Laboratory & Offices

Laboratory & Offices
Phone extension
HOD Room 8256
Seminar Room 8257
Department Library 8258
Computational Lab 8127
Statistical Lab
8248
SPWICOM  Lab 8249
Research Scholar - 1
8250
Research Scholar - 2 8251
M. Tech. Lab 8252
M. Sc. Lab
8253
HPC Lab
8254
Department Office 8255

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Faculty
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Akhilendra Singh Assistant Professor 8018 akhil
Atul Thakur Assistant Professor 8158 athakur
Karali Patra Associate Professor 8011 kpatra
Manabendra Pathak Associate Professor 8047 mpathak
Mayank Tiwari Associate Professor 8116 mayankt
Md. Kaleem Khan Associate Professor 8019 mkkhan
Probir Saha Assistant Professor 8006 psaha
Rishi Raj Assistant Professor 8166 rraj
Somnath Roy Assistant Professor 8139 somnath
Somnath Sarangi Associate Professor 8026 somsara
Subrata Kumar Assistant Professor 8039 subrata
S. S. Panda Assistant Professor 8037 sspanda
Anirban Bhattacharya Assistant Professor
8117 abhatta
Chiranjit Sarkar Assistant Professor csarkar
Sudheer Siddapureddy DST INSPIRE Faculty 8393 sudheer
Anirban Mahato Assistant Professor 8395 mahato

Staff
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Prayag Kumar (FM Lab)
Junior Technical Superintendent 8075 prayag
Sanjiv Maity (Advance Lab) Junior Technical Superintendent 8259 sanjiv
Indrajeet Kumar(Dynamics  Lab) Junior Technical Superintendent 8155 indrajeet
Ram Chandra Prajapati (Robotics Lab) Junior Technical Superintendent 8156 chandra
PP Dubey (CAD Lab) Junior Technical Superintendent 8087 ppdubey1987
Ravikant Kumar Junior Technical Superintendent 8152 ravikantpr

Laboratory & Offices
Laboratory & Offices
Phone extension
HOD Room  8274
Department Office Room  8275
Robotics Lab 8156
Dynamics and Vibration Lab 8259
Thermal & Fluid Transfer Lab 8152
Materical Testing Lab 8155
CAD-CAM Lab - I 8087
CAD-CAM Lab - II 8301
Composite Lab 8302
Advance Manufacturing Lab 8157
Mechanical Workshop 8075
Fluid  Mechanics Lab 8260
Heat and Mass Transfer Lab 8261
Department Library  8262
Mechatronics, Instrumentation & Control Lab 8263
Metrology Lab 8264
Micro Fabrication Lab 8265
Workshop Cabin A  8266
Workshop Cabin B  8267
Workshop – CIM Lab  8268
Reasearch Scholar’s Room  8269
Store Room  8270
Seminar Room /Conference Room (Mechanical) 8271
Meeting / Conference Room 8272
Tribology Lab 8273
Measurement and Process Analysis Lab 8082

Department of Civil Engineering

Faculty
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Avik Samanta Assistant Professor 8191
asamanta
Pradipta Chakrabortty Assistant Professor 8194
pradipt
Subrata Hait Assistant Professor 8195
shait
Syed K. K. Hussaini Assistant Professor 8196 hussaini
Om Prakash Assistant Professor 8193 om.prakash
Koushik Roy Assistant Professor 8197 koushik
Vaibhav Singhal Assistant Professor 8198 singhal
Amarnath Hegde Assistant Professor 8031 ahegde
Trishikhi Raychoudhury Assistant Professor 8179 trishikhi

Staff
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Birendra Kumar Mahto Junior Technical Superintendent 8199
birendra.mahto

Laboratory & Offices
Laboratory & Offices
Phone extension
HOD Room  8148
Departmental Office  8115
Conference Room 8170
Departmental Library  8153
Civil Workshop 8199
Environmental Engg. (Teaching) Laboratory 8118
Environmental Engg (Research) Laboratory 8123
Railway Engineering Laboratory 8125
Soil Dynamics Laboratory 8138
Vibration & Structural  Dynamics Lab 8147
CAD Laboratory  8154
Computational Fluid Laboratory 8159
Departmental Seminar Room 8160
Transportation Engineering Laboratory 8164
Geotechnical Engineering Laboratory 8165
Structural Health Monitoring  Laboratory 8167
Workshop Cabin A  8168
Workshop Cabin B  8169

Department of Physics

Faculty
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Ajay D. Thakur Assistant Professor 8126 ajay.thakur
Alpana Nayak Assistant Professor 8619 anayak
A. K. Mukherjee Assistant Professor 8016 akm
A. K. Thakur Assistant Professor 8112 akt
Manas Kumar Sarangi Assistant Professor 8617 mksarangi
Manoranjan Kar Associate Professor 8013 mano
Naveen K. Nishchal Associate Professor 8027 nkn
Raghavan K Easwaran Assistant Professor 8029 raghavanke
Utpal Roy Associate Professor 8007 uroy
Venkata Ramanaiah Dantham Assistant Professor 8140 dantham
Jayakumar Balakrishnan Assistant Professor 8122 jayakumar.b
Jobin Jose Assistant Professor 8618 jobin.jose
R. Prabhu Assistant Professor 8615 prabhurama
Soumya Jyoti Ray Assistant Professor 8616 ray
Prashant Kumar DST Ramanujan Faculty Fellow 8141 prashantkumar

Staff
NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Ranjit Laha Scientific Officer 8142 ranjit
Santosh Kumar Junior Technical Superintendent 8069 santosh
Shabana Tabassum Junior Technical Superintendent 8069 stabassum
Sanjeev Kumar Junior Technical Superintendent 8144 sanjeevkumar
Bidyendu Roy Junior Technical Superintendent 8030 bidyenduroy

Labortary & Office
Laboratory & Offices
Phone extension
HOD Office  8326
Material Science Lab  8113
Optics Research Lab  8110
Thermal Characterization Lab 8088
Dry Material Preparation  Lab 8192
Furnace Lab 8190
Synthesis (Wet) Lab 8189
LN1 Lab 8186
Spectroscopy Lab 8187
Electrical Characterization Lab 8098

Training and Placement Cell

Professor In-charge

NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Dr. Sumanta Gupta
Assistant Professor
8091, 8621 (Fax)
tpc

Office

NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Arvind Prakash
Junior Assistant
8083
arvind.prakash


Central Library

NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Mritunjay Anand Assistant Librarian 8052, 8631 (fax)
anand_m
Maneesh Patel Sr. Lib. & Inf. Asst.(SLIA) 8032 maneesh

SAIF (Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facility)

NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Md. L. H. Choudhary Associate Professor 8038 lokman

Staff

NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Vidhi Chaudhary
Scientific Officer 8244 vc

Laborarty & Offices
Laboratory & Offices
Phone extension

SC_XRD Lab                 

8105
HRMS Lab                   8245

Incubation Centre

Name/DesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Manager 8545, 8634 (Fax)  
Assistant Manager 8546  
Assistant
8547


JEE Office

Name/DesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Jee office
8174  


Institute Works Department

Professor In-charge

NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Pradipta Chakrabortty Assistant Professor
8293 iwd_head

Staff

NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Sanjay Kumar Jha
Executive Engineer (Civil) 8059 skjha
Devanand Jha Executive Engineer (Civil) 8005 dnjha
Ashutosh Kumar
Junior Engineer (Civil) 8011 ashutosh.k6
Firoz Alam
Junior Engineer (Electrical) 8100 firoz.alam
Manish Kumar Junior Engineer (Civil) 8149 mkumar
Samiran Maji Junior Engineer (Civil) 8008 samiran
Ram Kumar Mahto Senior Accountant 8143 rkumar

Offices & Plants
Offices & Plants
Phone extension
Estate office / JE 8294
Estate office / In-charge 8295
Assistant  IWC -I 8296
Assistant  IWC -II 8297
WTP - 1 8298
WTP - 2 8299
WTP - 3 8300
SS-1 8383
SS-2 8384
SS-3 8385
CSS 8386
MRSS 8387

Directorate

NameDesignationPhone extensionFaxE-mail ID
Prof. Pushpak Bhattacharyya Director 8001 8111 director
S. Narendra Babu PS to Director
8071 pstodirector
Neeraj Kumar Junior Superintendent 8071 neeraj

Registrar Office

NameDesignationPhone extensionFaxE-mail ID
Subhash Pandey Registrar 8002 8123 registrar
Swatantra Kumar PS to Registrar 8084 pstoregistrar

Associate Deans


 

Associate Deans
Department E-mail ID Phone

Somanath Tripathy

Academic adean_academic

8101

Academic Office

8102

Mohd. Kaleem Khan

Administration adean_admin 8550

Manoranjan Kar

 Faculty Affairs
adean_faculty
8290, 8628 (Fax)
Faculty Affairs Office 8041, 8289

Mayank Tiwari

Research & Development adean_rnd 8291
Research & Development Office
8625

Sahid Hussain

Students adean_student 8022

General Administration

NameDesignationPhone extensionE-mail ID
Sanjay Kumar Deputy Registrar (Admin) 8067 skumar
Tripurari Sharan Sinha Asst. Registrar(Academic) 8103 tripurari.sinha
Pradip Maity Assistant Registrar(Finance) 8062 pradipmaity
Tanuja Kumari Assistant Registrar(R&D) 8292
tanujak
A. N. Singh Accounts Officer 8061 ansingh
Trilochan Kumar Audit Officer 8314 trilochan
Chintamani Chandan Junior Assistant 8064 chandan
Praveen Kumar Sinha Junior Assistant 8171 praveen1982
Pranay Piyush Junior Accountant 8312 ppiyush
Ankit Gaurav Junior Accountant 8063 gaurav
Gunjan Kumar Senior Accountant 8054 gunjan
Raju Kumar Junior Accountant 8313 raju
Rohit Kumar Junior Assistant 8660 rohitkumar
Jeetendra Kumar Junior Superintendent 8145
jkumar
Shyam Kumar Asst. Coach 8133 shyam
Ajay Shankar Asst. Security Officer 8107 ashankar
Rakesh Kumar Junior Assistant 8053 rakesh_kr
Sunil Kumar Junior Assistant 8240 sunilkr
Amit Kumar Junior Assistant 8066 amitkumar
N.Damodar Murthy Junior Assistant 8132 damodar
Jayanta Das Junior Assistant 8041 jayantadas
Ravi Shankar Sharma Junior Assistant 8065 ravishankar
Santosh Kumar Junior Assistant 8315 santosh61
Shailendra Kumar Chaturvedi Junior Assistant 8239
shailukc
Ahmad Nishat Junior Assistant anishat
Bhanu Prakash Gupta Junior Assistant 8303 bhanu
Rajeev Ranjan Attendant 8051 rajeevranjan